Roasted Beet Soup with Dill

At a glance

This roasted beet soup with dill is a six-portion fall recipe built around olive oil, vegetables and a deliberately measured seasoning base. The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

Allow about 20 minutes for preparation and 65 minutes for cooking (85 minutes total). Start with the prepared ingredient states listed below. The clock is a planning estimate: the tenderness cues decide when the food is ready.

Use a 5- to 6-quart heavy pot, a chopping board, a sharp knife, a kitchen scale and a ladle. A food thermometer helps check reheated portions. You also need a rimmed baking sheet for the roasting step. Use an immersion blender or a countertop blender designed for hot liquids.

Table of Contents

Why this fall dinner works

Roasting the beets before blending deepens their sweetness, and fresh dill and lemon balance it with a bright, herby finish.

The measured water base lets the vegetables and seasonings lead, without making the result depend on an unspecified stock cube or salty carton. Olive oil carries the aromatics, the main ingredients give the bowl its body, and the finishing acid brings the flavors into focus. If you choose broth, taste before using all the measured salt.

This is a useful dinner to put on the table after an autumn walk or a busy afternoon. Prepare the vegetables before turning on the heat, keep the finishing ingredients separate, and use the method’s texture cues to avoid guessing from the timer alone.

Recipe background and flavor

This recipe combines beets, potatoes, fresh dill and fresh lemon juice. Beets and dill are a classic pairing in Eastern European cooking, and beets are also widely eaten around the Mediterranean. The red color comes from natural pigments called betalains; the lemon added at the end helps keep the soup a bright ruby red. The combination is a house recipe rather than a traditional regional dish.

The fall-harvest setting describes when you might serve it. Follow the preparation states and finishing sequence below to keep the texture and flavor intended for this version.

What to buy for this soup

Start with beets, trimmed and scrubbed: the batch needs 1100 g in the prepared state. Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.

Whole groceries for roasted beet soup with dill laid out on a wooden table
Everything you need to buy for this soup.

Choose firm, heavy beets with smooth skin; if the greens are attached, they should look fresh. Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar.

Buy the ingredient forms in the recipe card, then measure after peeling, trimming or draining where specified. The preparation states are part of the method.

Ingredients and substitutions

Weigh vegetables after removing inedible cores, tough stems, seeds or peel where specified. Water is measured in milliliters. Grams are the controlling measure; spoon and cup conversions are approximate. Use the complete ingredient list in the recipe card when shopping.

Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar.

Allergen notes: No US major allergen intentionally included in the base; check purchased ingredients and cross-contact.

IngredientAmount
extra-virgin olive oil27 g (about 2 tbsp)
yellow onion, diced150 g
garlic, minced12 g
beets, trimmed and scrubbed1100 g
potatoes, scrubbed, diced300 g
fresh dill15 g
fresh lemon juice45 g (about 3 tbsp)
fine salt6 g (about 1 tsp)
water1200 ml

How to make it

  1. Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.
  2. While the beets roast, start the soup base in a 5- to 6-quart heavy pot. Keep the roasting juices and oil to add with the beets.
  3. Heat the remaining half of the oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned.
  4. Add the minced garlic and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.
  5. Add the diced potatoes, the roasted beets with their reserved juices, 1200 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.
  6. For blending, remove the pot from the heat. Keep an immersion-blender head fully submerged to reduce splashing. If using a countertop blender, follow its hot-liquid instructions, work in small batches and vent as directed; never seal steaming soup in a closed personal blender.
  7. Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill.
  8. Check the finished texture: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

What makes the texture work?

The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

Close-up of a spoon coated in velvety roasted beet soup with dill
The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.

The preparation size controls how quickly the center softens. Keep the simmer steady so the outside does not break down while the center is still firm. Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill.

Cooking walkthrough

Stage 1: Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small. While the beets roast, start the soup base in a 5- to 6-quart heavy pot. Keep the roasting juices and oil to add with the beets.

Stage 2: Heat the remaining half of the oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned. Add the minced garlic and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.

Stage 3: Add the diced potatoes, the roasted beets with their reserved juices, 1200 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.

Stage 4: For blending, remove the pot from the heat. Keep an immersion-blender head fully submerged to reduce splashing. If using a countertop blender, follow its hot-liquid instructions, work in small batches and vent as directed; never seal steaming soup in a closed personal blender. Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill. Check the finished texture: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

Four stages at a glance

  1. Roast covered beets at 425°F until tender.
  2. Soften onion; add potato and water.
  3. Simmer potato until tender; add beets.
  4. Blend smooth; finish with lemon and dill.

This short guide summarizes the sequence. Use the full method and recipe card for the complete ingredient list, quantities, temperature settings and timing cues.

Check texture, not just the timer

The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

A ladle lifting roasted beet soup with dill from the pot to check its texture, with an hourglass timer beside it
Judge doneness by texture, not just the clock.

Check a piece from the middle of the pot, not only one floating at the edge. A simmer should look like steady small bubbles; a hard boil can break up delicate vegetables before the center of a larger piece softens. Stir across the bottom of the pot to catch sticking early.

If the soup has reduced too far, add hot water a little at a time, stir and reassess. If it is too thin but the solids are tender, simmer uncovered briefly. Avoid extending the cooking simply to hit a predicted yield.

Ingredients to finished bowl

Before cooking: Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.

The prepared ingredients for roasted beet soup with dill beside the finished bowl
From prepared ingredients to the finished bowl.

During cooking: Simmer potato until tender; add beets.

Finished bowl: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

Final flavor: Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill.

Five checks for this soup

A bowl of roasted beet soup with dill surrounded by diced vegetables, a spoon, a lemon, an hourglass timer and a storage container
Cut evenly, simmer gently, test the center, finish in order and chill promptly.
  1. Cut evenly: Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.
  2. Simmer gently: Use steady small bubbles and stir across the bottom. Add hot water a little at a time only if the soup becomes too thick.
  3. Test the center: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending. Firm beet centers will not blend silky; extend roasting rather than adding more blender time.
  4. Finish in order: Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill.
  5. Chill promptly: Portion leftovers into shallow containers and refrigerate within 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Keep at 40°F or below; use within 3–4 days.

Troubleshooting

Firm beet centers will not blend silky; extend roasting rather than adding more blender time.

A flat-tasting bowl may need the measured finishing acid rather than more salt. First taste a spoonful that has cooled slightly, check that all specified ingredients went in, then adjust in small increments. If the soup is already too salty, dilute with unsalted water and additional cooked unsalted ingredients; a potato does not selectively remove salt.

For scorching, stop stirring and transfer the unburned upper soup to a clean pot without scraping the bottom. A bitter burned layer cannot be reliably hidden with sweetness or extra oil. For a soup that thickens in storage, reheat with a splash of water and stir before deciding whether it needs further adjustment.

Make-ahead, storage and reheating

These storage and reheating limits follow USDA guidance on leftovers. Cool promptly, keep the refrigerator cold and reheat only the portion you need.

Refrigerate in shallow containers within 2 hours of cooking, or within 1 hour above 90°F. Keep the refrigerator at 40°F or below and use leftovers within 3–4 days. Reheat the portion needed to 165°F; bring soup to a rolling boil while stirring. Do not use smell as the safety test.

For planned leftovers, portion the soup before adding crisp toppings. Cool in shallow containers instead of leaving the full heavy pot on the counter. Label the preparation date and refrigerate promptly; do not wait for the food to reach room temperature.

Freezing is an option for later meals, including this roasted beet soup with dill: use freezer-safe containers with headspace and label the recipe and date. Start by testing one portion for quality. Potato can turn slightly grainy after thawing; whisk or re-blend the soup while reheating. Thaw in the refrigerator or reheat safely from frozen, stirring frequently.

For a fall gathering, keep hot soup at 140°F or above while serving. Put out modest portions and refill from a safely held pot. The nutrition serving is one-sixth of this recipe, not an assumed cup volume; stir before dividing so solids are shared evenly.

Nutrition facts

The ingredient calculations use USDA FoodData Central. Values are estimates for the stated quantities and six equal servings.

Estimated per one-sixth of the completed batch, using edible input weights and USDA SR Legacy records. Soup liquid is retained; evaporation changes portion weight rather than batch nutrient totals. No laboratory measurement or vitamin-retention calculation is claimed. Optional additions are excluded.

The figures below are per one-sixth batch, before any optional side dishes or additional salt. Calculations sum each ingredient’s grams × USDA nutrient value per 100 g ÷ 100, then divide by six. Final cooked yield has not been measured, so a grams-per-serving or cups-per-serving claim is not supplied.

NutrientEstimated per serving
Energy173 kcal
Protein4.5 g
Carbohydrate30 g
Fiber6.7 g
Total sugars14.1 g
Total fat4.9 g
Saturated fat0.7 g
Sodium537 mg
Calcium51 mg
Iron2.2 mg
Magnesium59 mg
Potassium879 mg

Compare nutrition by portion

One serving means one-sixth of the finished batch, divided so the solids and liquid are shared evenly. Half a serving means one-twelfth of the batch. Two servings mean one-third and three servings mean one-half.

The figures are calculated from the unrounded ingredient totals, then rounded for display. Multiplying a rounded single-serving value may give a slightly different result. Optional accompaniments are excluded.

Nutrient½ serving1 serving2 servings3 servings
Energy (kcal)86173346518
Protein (g)2.24.59.013.5
Carbohydrate (g)15.030.059.989.9
Fiber (g)3.46.713.520.2
Fat (g)2.54.99.914.8
Saturated fat (g)0.40.71.42.1
Sodium (mg)26853710731610

Scale the recipe for your table

The base recipe serves six and uses 1100 g beets, trimmed and scrubbed. The table below shows that ingredient as a quick reference. Multiply every other ingredient by the same factor; do not scale only the main ingredient.

For example, three servings need half of every amount in the recipe card. Twelve servings need double every amount. Use a suitably sized pot or split larger batches between pots; cooking time does not multiply in the same way as quantities.

Keep the main ingredient in the same prepared state when weighing. A raw weight is not interchangeable with a cooked weight. Check doneness and divide leftovers into shallow containers promptly.

ServingsMultiply all amounts byMain ingredient
11/6183 g
22/6367 g
33/6550 g
44/6733 g
66/61100 g
88/61467 g
1010/61833 g
1212/62200 g
1818/63300 g

What this bowl contributes

One-sixth batch of this roasted beet soup with dill provides approximately 4.5 g protein and 6.7 g fiber on the stated ingredient basis. These are food-composition estimates, not a claim that the recipe treats or prevents a health condition.

How does one bowl fit into a day? Harvard’s Nutrition Source says adults need at least 25 to 35 g of fiber a day, and one serving here provides about 6.7 g. The FDA sets the Daily Value for sodium at less than 2,300 mg; one serving contains about 537 mg with the full measured salt.

Each serving also supplies about 879 mg of potassium; NIH guidance on potassium puts adult needs at 2,600 mg a day for women and 3,400 mg for men. Most of the fat comes from extra-virgin olive oil, which is rich in monounsaturated fat, as Harvard’s guide to types of fat explains.

A vegetable soup can be a starter, a light meal or part of a larger dinner depending on portion and accompaniments. Choose sides according to the meal you want to build. Replacing ingredients, reducing portions or adding toppings changes the nutrient balance; recalculate from the nutrition section when adapting the recipe.

Serving ideas for fall harvest dinners

Round out your roasted beet soup with dill: serve with an optional yogurt swirl and rye toast; flag dairy and gluten when adding those sides.

Planning a soup week? Pair this bowl with our parsnip apple soup with thyme or the roasted pumpkin soup with tahini, and see the Mediterranean diet guide for building balanced fall dinners around legumes and vegetables.

For an informal table, warm the serving bowls while the soup finishes and keep garnish, bread and any dairy topping separate. Guests can then choose the finish they want, and the soup keeps its intended texture. Put the ladle beside the pot and provide enough room for safe serving.

For three servings, halve every ingredient, use a smaller pot and check tenderness rather than halving the cooking time. For twelve, double the formulation and use two pots if your equipment cannot hold the batch safely. A larger batch needs more time to return to a simmer, not automatically twice the time at a simmer.

The recipe in five views

The finished bowl: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending.

The ingredients: Start with beets, trimmed and scrubbed: the batch needs 1100 g in the prepared state. Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.

The cooking pot: Simmer potato until tender; add beets.

The close-up: A spoonful should be velvety, with no grainy bits of beet.

The table: Serve with an optional yogurt swirl and rye toast; flag dairy and gluten when adding those sides.

Variations and what changes

Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar.

Broth instead of water: replace the same liquid volume, inspect the sodium label and begin with less added salt. The published nutrition is for water and the full measured salt. A richer stock changes both the flavor and the nutrition.

Toppings: treat cream, yogurt, cheese, seeds, nuts, bread and extra oil as additions unless they appear in the measured ingredient list.

Compare the base recipe and variations

Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar.

Two bowls side by side: the base roasted beet soup with dill and a variation
Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar.

Use this comparison to decide what you want to change before you start. Change one thing at a time so the effect is easier to understand. The published nutrition applies to the base formulation.

ChoiceBase recipeAlternativeWhat changes
LiquidMeasured waterSame volume brothFlavor and sodium; reduce added salt initially.
Batch sizeSix servingsThree servingsHalve every ingredient; check doneness, not half the clock.
TextureAs describedBlend moreSmoother texture; blend potato soups only briefly.
ToppingsMeasured ingredientsExtra bread, nuts, cheese or oilNutrition and allergens may change.
Serving timeFreshly madeReheated laterThe soup thickens as it stands; loosen with hot water if needed.

Questions before cooking

Can I make this ahead?

Yes. Roasted beet soup with dill keeps well in the fridge; follow the handling steps in the storage section. Firm beet centers will not blend silky; extend roasting rather than adding more blender time.

Can I change an ingredient?

Use the substitutions and comparison sections to choose a suitable change. Keep the listed preparation states and check doneness; a different ingredient may need a different cooking time.

Can I double it?

Yes, scale all ingredients together and use adequate pot capacity. Divide into shallow containers promptly if storing a large batch.

Is the nutrition exact?

No. USDA records, ingredient varieties, salt choices and serving distribution create variation. The nutrition section lists the assumptions, and nutrients without reliable data are left out rather than counted as zero.

Roasted Beet Soup with Dill Recipe

Overhead view of roasted beet soup with dill in a cream ceramic bowl, ready to serve

Roasted Beet Soup with Dill

Oven-roasted beets and potato blend into a smooth, deep-red soup finished with fresh dill and lemon.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 1 hour 5 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 25 minutes
Servings: 6 servings
Course: Main Course, Soup
Cuisine: Mediterranean
Calories: 173

Ingredients
  

  • 27 g extra-virgin olive oil about 2 tbsp
  • 150 g yellow onion, diced
  • 12 g garlic, minced
  • 1100 g beets, trimmed and scrubbed
  • 300 g potatoes, scrubbed, diced
  • 15 g fresh dill about 1/2 cup loosely packed
  • 45 g fresh lemon juice about 3 tbsp
  • 6 g fine salt about 1 tsp
  • 1200 ml water about 5 US cups

Equipment

  • 5- to 6-quart pot
  • Rimmed baking sheet
  • Immersion blender

Method
 

  1. Cut scrubbed beets into 3/4-inch cubes and roast covered with half the oil at 425°F for 40–50 minutes until tender; dice potato small.
  2. While the beets roast, start the soup base in a 5- to 6-quart heavy pot. Keep the roasting juices and oil to add with the beets.
  3. Heat the remaining half of the oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned.
  4. Add the minced garlic and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.
  5. Add the diced potatoes, the roasted beets with their reserved juices, 1200 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.
  6. For blending, remove the pot from the heat. Keep an immersion-blender head fully submerged to reduce splashing. If using a countertop blender, follow its hot-liquid instructions, work in small batches and vent as directed; never seal steaming soup in a closed personal blender.
  7. Blend the tender beets and potatoes until smooth, then add lemon and chopped dill.
  8. Check the finished texture: The soup is deep ruby red and smooth; a knife meets no resistance in a beet cube before blending. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

Nutrition

Calories: 173kcalCarbohydrates: 30gProtein: 4.5gFat: 4.9gSaturated Fat: 0.7gSodium: 537mgPotassium: 879mgFiber: 6.7gSugar: 14.1gCalcium: 51mgIron: 2.2mg

Notes

Use vacuum-packed plain cooked beets as a shortcut, adjusting the prepared weight and checking for added vinegar. Estimated per one-sixth of the completed batch, using edible input weights and USDA SR Legacy records. Soup liquid is retained; evaporation changes portion weight rather than batch nutrient totals. No laboratory measurement or vitamin-retention calculation is claimed. Optional additions are excluded.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

About Sofia

Sofia Merraki is a Greek-Italian home cook with a degree in Nutrition Science. Her cooking background spans Greek and Neapolitan family kitchens. She is a nutrition graduate, not a licensed Registered Dietitian.

Read Sofia’s story · How recipes are developed and tested

★★★★★

Did You Make This?

Leave a star rating and a comment below — it helps other readers find the recipe, and it tells Sofia what to develop next.

Sofia Meraki

Sofia Meraki

Home Cook & Nutrition Graduate

Greek-Italian home cook with a degree in nutrition. I test every recipe in my own kitchen until it works on a weeknight — then I tell you what the research actually says about it.

Read my story →

Get New Recipes By Email

New recipes and the occasional Mediterranean-diet guide, sent only when there's something worth sending.

This post is for general information and isn't personalized nutrition advice. See our Disclaimer.

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating