Mediterranean Vegetable Minestrone

, ,

At a glance

This Mediterranean vegetable minestrone is a six-portion fall recipe built around olive oil, vegetables and a deliberately measured seasoning base. A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

Allow about 20 minutes for preparation and 40 minutes for cooking (60 minutes total). Start with the prepared ingredient states listed below; cooking dried beans from scratch is additional time. The clock is a planning estimate: the tenderness cues decide when the food is ready.

Use a 5- to 6-quart heavy pot, a chopping board, a sharp knife, a kitchen scale and a ladle. A food thermometer helps check reheated portions.

Table of Contents

Why this fall dinner works

Minestrone is made for whatever the season brings; this autumn version leans on cabbage, green beans and white beans for a hearty, vegan bowl.

The measured water base lets the vegetables and seasonings lead, without making the result depend on an unspecified stock cube or salty carton. Olive oil carries the aromatics, the beans and pasta give the bowl its body, and the tomatoes add a gentle acidity. If you choose broth, taste before using all the measured salt.

This is a useful dinner to put on the table after an autumn walk or a busy afternoon. Prepare the vegetables before turning on the heat, add the pasta only at the end, and use the method’s texture cues to avoid guessing from the timer alone.

Recipe background and flavor

Minestrone is a flexible Italian vegetable soup rather than a single fixed vegetable list. The name comes from minestra, the Italian word for soup, and it traditionally changes with the season and the region, with beans and either pasta or rice added to many versions. Some Italian cooks simmer a Parmigiano rind in the pot; it is left out here to keep the soup vegan. This autumn version combines cabbage, green beans, white beans and small pasta.

The fall-harvest setting describes when you might serve it. Follow the preparation states and finishing sequence below to keep the texture and flavor intended for this version.

What to buy for this soup

Start with no-salt-added canned tomatoes with juice: the batch needs 800 g in the prepared state. Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.

Whole groceries for Mediterranean vegetable minestrone laid out on a wooden table
Everything you need to buy for this soup.

Choose green beans that snap cleanly and a cabbage that feels heavy for its size. Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster.

Buy the ingredient forms in the recipe card, then measure after peeling, trimming or draining where specified. Keep fresh produce and cooked legumes distinct from dry legumes; the preparation states are part of the method.

Ingredients and substitutions

Weigh vegetables after removing inedible cores, tough stems, seeds or peel where specified. Water is measured in milliliters. Grams are the controlling measure; spoon and cup conversions are approximate. Use the complete ingredient list in the recipe card when shopping.

Cooked beans and chickpeas mean fully tender legumes that have already been prepared and drained. Do not put dry beans into a method written for cooked beans. For canned alternatives, rinse and drain, weigh the solids, then adjust salt to the label and your taste. The nutrition calculation uses unsalted cooked legumes.

Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster.

Allergen notes: Contains wheat (gluten) from the pasta; check purchased ingredients and cross-contact. Wheat, barley and rye all contain gluten, so this recipe is not suitable for anyone avoiding it (see the NIDDK guide to eating with celiac disease).

IngredientAmount
extra-virgin olive oil27 g (about 2 tbsp)
yellow onion, diced150 g
garlic, minced12 g
cooked white beans, drained, unsalted500 g
carrots, diced180 g
celery, diced120 g
green beans, trimmed250 g
green cabbage, core removed250 g
no-salt-added canned tomatoes with juice800 g
small dry pasta, such as ditalini150 g
dried oregano2 g
fine salt6 g (about 1 tsp)
water1500 ml

How to make it

  1. Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.
  2. Heat the olive oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned. Add diced carrots, diced celery and cook 3 minutes more.
  3. Add the minced garlic and dried oregano and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.
  4. Add the drained cooked white beans, the cut green beans, the sliced cabbage, the canned tomatoes with their juice, 1500 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.
  5. Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly.
  6. Check the finished texture: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

What makes the texture work?

A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

Close-up of a spoonful of Mediterranean vegetable minestrone, showing the texture of each ingredient
A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.

The preparation size controls how quickly the center softens. Keep the simmer steady so the outside does not break down while the center is still firm. Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly.

Cooking walkthrough

Stage 1: Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons. Heat the olive oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned. Add diced carrots, diced celery and cook 3 minutes more.

Stage 2: Add the minced garlic and dried oregano and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.

Stage 3: Add the drained cooked white beans, the cut green beans, the sliced cabbage, the canned tomatoes with their juice, 1500 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.

Stage 4: Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly. Check the finished texture: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

Four stages at a glance

  1. Dice vegetables; cut green beans short.
  2. Soften aromatics; add beans and vegetables.
  3. Simmer until nearly tender; add pasta.
  4. Cook pasta for package time; serve promptly.

This short guide summarizes the sequence. Use the full method and recipe card for the complete ingredient list, quantities, temperature settings and timing cues.

Check texture, not just the timer

A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

A ladle lifting Mediterranean vegetable minestrone from the pot to check its texture, with an hourglass timer beside it
Judge doneness by texture, not just the clock.

Check a piece from the middle of the pot, not only one floating at the edge. A simmer should look like steady small bubbles; a hard boil can break up delicate vegetables and legumes before the center of a larger piece softens. Stir across the bottom of the pot to catch sticking early.

If the soup has reduced too far, add hot water a little at a time, stir and reassess. If it is too thin but the solids are tender, simmer uncovered briefly. Avoid extending the cooking simply to hit a predicted yield, especially with pasta, rice or tender greens.

Ingredients to finished bowl

Before cooking: Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.

The prepared ingredients for Mediterranean vegetable minestrone beside the finished bowl
From prepared ingredients to the finished bowl.

During cooking: Simmer until nearly tender; add pasta.

Finished bowl: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

Final flavor: Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly.

Five checks for this soup

A bowl of Mediterranean vegetable minestrone surrounded by diced vegetables, a spoon, a lemon, an hourglass timer and a storage container
Cut evenly, simmer gently, test the center, finish in order and chill promptly.
  1. Cut evenly: Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.
  2. Simmer gently: Use steady small bubbles and stir across the bottom. Add hot water a little at a time only if the soup becomes too thick.
  3. Test the center: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée. Pasta can soak up all the broth overnight; store separately for planned leftovers.
  4. Finish in order: Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly.
  5. Chill promptly: Portion leftovers into shallow containers and refrigerate within 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Keep at 40°F or below; use within 3–4 days.

Troubleshooting

Pasta can soak up all the broth overnight; store separately for planned leftovers.

A flat-tasting bowl may need a squeeze of lemon (an optional extra) rather than more salt. First taste a spoonful that has cooled slightly, check that all specified ingredients went in, then adjust in small increments. If the soup is already too salty, dilute with unsalted water and additional cooked unsalted ingredients; a potato does not selectively remove salt.

For scorching, stop stirring and transfer the unburned upper soup to a clean pot without scraping the bottom. A bitter burned layer cannot be reliably hidden with sweetness or extra oil. For a soup that thickens in storage, reheat with a splash of water and stir before deciding whether it needs further adjustment.

Make-ahead, storage and reheating

These storage and reheating limits follow USDA guidance on leftovers. Cool promptly, keep the refrigerator cold and reheat only the portion you need.

Refrigerate in shallow containers within 2 hours of cooking, or within 1 hour above 90°F. Keep the refrigerator at 40°F or below and use leftovers within 3–4 days. Reheat the portion needed to 165°F; bring soup to a rolling boil while stirring. Do not use smell as the safety test.

For planned leftovers, portion the soup before adding crisp toppings. Cool in shallow containers instead of leaving the full heavy pot on the counter. Label the preparation date and refrigerate promptly; do not wait for the food to reach room temperature.

Freezing is an option for later meals, including this Mediterranean vegetable minestrone: use freezer-safe containers with headspace and label the recipe and date. Start by testing one portion for quality. Pasta turns soft after thawing, so for the best texture freeze the soup before adding the pasta and cook fresh pasta when you reheat it. Thaw in the refrigerator or reheat safely from frozen, stirring frequently.

For a fall gathering, keep hot soup at 140°F or above while serving. Put out modest portions and refill from a safely held pot. The nutrition serving is one-sixth of this recipe, not an assumed cup volume; stir before dividing so solids are shared evenly.

Nutrition facts

The ingredient calculations use USDA FoodData Central. Values are estimates for the stated quantities and six equal servings.

Estimated per one-sixth of the completed batch, using edible input weights and USDA SR Legacy records. Soup liquid is retained; evaporation changes portion weight rather than batch nutrient totals. Beans are modeled as cooked without salt; canned brands change sodium. No laboratory measurement or vitamin-retention calculation is claimed. Optional additions are excluded.

The figures below are per one-sixth batch, before any optional side dishes or additional salt. Calculations sum each ingredient’s grams × USDA nutrient value per 100 g ÷ 100, then divide by six. Final cooked yield has not been measured, so a grams-per-serving or cups-per-serving claim is not supplied.

NutrientEstimated per serving
Energy322 kcal
Protein14.6 g
Carbohydrate56.2 g
Fiber12.5 g
Total sugars9.8 g
Total fat5.8 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Sodium456 mg
Calcium189 mg
Iron5.7 mg
Magnesium104 mg
Potassium1134 mg

Compare nutrition by portion

One serving means one-sixth of the finished batch, divided so the solids and liquid are shared evenly. Half a serving means one-twelfth of the batch. Two servings mean one-third and three servings mean one-half.

The figures are calculated from the unrounded ingredient totals, then rounded for display. Multiplying a rounded single-serving value may give a slightly different result. Optional accompaniments are excluded.

Nutrient½ serving1 serving2 servings3 servings
Energy (kcal)161322644966
Protein (g)7.314.629.143.7
Carbohydrate (g)28.156.2112.4168.7
Fiber (g)6.312.525.037.6
Fat (g)2.95.811.617.4
Saturated fat (g)0.40.91.82.6
Sodium (mg)2284569111367

Scale the recipe for your table

The base recipe serves six and uses 800 g no-salt-added canned tomatoes with juice. The table below shows that ingredient as a quick reference. Multiply every other ingredient by the same factor; do not scale only the main ingredient.

For example, three servings need half of every amount in the recipe card. Twelve servings need double every amount. Use a suitably sized pot or split larger batches between pots; cooking time does not multiply in the same way as quantities.

Keep the main ingredient in the same prepared state when weighing. A dry weight is not interchangeable with a cooked or drained weight. Check doneness and divide leftovers into shallow containers promptly.

ServingsMultiply all amounts byMain ingredient
11/6133 g
22/6267 g
33/6400 g
44/6533 g
66/6800 g
88/61067 g
1010/61333 g
1212/61600 g
1818/62400 g

What this bowl contributes

One-sixth batch of this Mediterranean vegetable minestrone provides approximately 14.6 g protein and 12.5 g fiber on the stated ingredient basis. These are food-composition estimates, not a claim that the recipe treats or prevents a health condition.

How does one bowl fit into a day? Harvard’s Nutrition Source says adults need at least 25 to 35 g of fiber a day, and one serving here provides about 12.5 g. The FDA sets the Daily Value for sodium at less than 2,300 mg; one serving contains about 456 mg with the full measured salt.

Beans, lentils and chickpeas are an inexpensive source of protein, fiber and iron, as the Harvard overview of legumes and pulses explains. Plant (nonheme) iron is absorbed better when eaten with vitamin C foods such as the tomatoes and cabbage in this soup, according to the NIH Office of Dietary Supplements.

A vegetable soup can be a starter, a light meal or part of a larger dinner depending on portion and accompaniments. Choose sides according to the meal you want to build. Replacing ingredients, reducing portions or adding toppings changes the nutrient balance; recalculate from the nutrition section when adapting the recipe.

Serving ideas for fall harvest dinners

Round out your Mediterranean vegetable minestrone with crusty bread if you like; skip the grated cheese to keep the bowl vegan.

Planning a soup week? Pair this bowl with our ribollita with cabbage and white beans or the tomato orzo soup with white beans, and see the Mediterranean diet guide for building balanced fall dinners around legumes and vegetables.

For an informal table, warm the serving bowls while the soup finishes and keep garnish, bread and any dairy topping separate. Guests can then choose the finish they want, and the soup keeps its intended texture. Put the ladle beside the pot and provide enough room for safe serving.

For three servings, halve every ingredient, use a smaller pot and check tenderness rather than halving the cooking time. For twelve, double the formulation and use two pots if your equipment cannot hold the batch safely. A larger batch needs more time to return to a simmer, not automatically twice the time at a simmer.

The recipe in five views

The finished bowl: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée.

The ingredients: Start with no-salt-added canned tomatoes with juice: the batch needs 800 g in the prepared state. Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.

The cooking pot: Simmer until nearly tender; add pasta.

The close-up: check a spoonful for the tenderness described above before finishing.

The table: Serve with crusty bread if you like; skip the grated cheese to keep the bowl vegan.

Variations and what changes

Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster.

Broth instead of water: replace the same liquid volume, inspect the sodium label and begin with less added salt. The published nutrition is for water and the full measured salt. A richer stock changes both the flavor and the nutrition.

Toppings: treat cream, yogurt, cheese, seeds, nuts, bread and extra oil as additions unless they appear in the measured ingredient list.

Compare the base recipe and variations

Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster.

Two bowls side by side: the base Mediterranean vegetable minestrone and a variation
Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster.

Use this comparison to decide what you want to change before you start. Change one thing at a time so the effect is easier to understand. The published nutrition applies to the base formulation.

ChoiceBase recipeAlternativeWhat changes
LiquidMeasured waterSame volume brothFlavor and sodium; reduce added salt initially.
Batch sizeSix servingsThree servingsHalve every ingredient; check doneness, not half the clock.
TextureAs describedBlend one ladlefulThicker, creamier broth; stir it back into the pot.
ToppingsMeasured ingredientsExtra bread, nuts, cheese or oilNutrition and allergens may change.
Serving timeFreshly madeReheated laterGrains and vegetables can soften; loosen if needed.

Questions before cooking

Can I make this ahead?

Yes. Mediterranean vegetable minestrone keeps well in the fridge; follow the handling steps in the storage section. Pasta can soak up all the broth overnight; store separately for planned leftovers.

Can I use dry beans instead of cooked?

Only after cooking them separately until fully tender. The listed cooked weight is not the same as the dry weight. Lentils, split peas, rice, barley and farro are marked dry when the method is designed to cook them in the soup.

Can I double it?

Yes, scale all ingredients together and use adequate pot capacity. Divide into shallow containers promptly if storing a large batch.

Is the nutrition exact?

No. USDA records, ingredient varieties, salt choices and serving distribution create variation. The nutrition section lists the assumptions, and nutrients without reliable data are left out rather than counted as zero.

Mediterranean Vegetable Minestrone Recipe

Overhead view of Mediterranean vegetable minestrone in a cream ceramic bowl, ready to serve
Sofia Merraki

Mediterranean Vegetable Minestrone

An autumn minestrone with white beans, cabbage, green beans, tomatoes and small pasta in an oregano broth.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Total Time 1 hour
Servings: 6 servings
Course: Main Course, Soup
Cuisine: Italian, Mediterranean
Calories: 322

Ingredients
  

  • 27 g extra-virgin olive oil about 2 tbsp
  • 150 g yellow onion, diced
  • 12 g garlic, minced
  • 500 g cooked white beans, drained, unsalted
  • 180 g carrots, diced
  • 120 g celery, diced
  • 250 g green beans, trimmed
  • 250 g green cabbage, core removed
  • 800 g no-salt-added canned tomatoes with juice
  • 150 g small dry pasta, such as ditalini
  • 2 g dried oregano
  • 6 g fine salt about 1 tsp
  • 1500 ml water about 6 1/3 US cups

Equipment

  • 5- to 6-quart pot

Method
 

  1. Dice carrots and celery, cut green beans into 1-inch lengths and cabbage into short ribbons.
  2. Heat the olive oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook 6–8 minutes, stirring, until softened but not deeply browned. Add diced carrots, diced celery and cook 3 minutes more.
  3. Add the minced garlic and dried oregano and stir for 30 seconds, just until fragrant.
  4. Add the drained cooked white beans, the cut green beans, the sliced cabbage, the canned tomatoes with their juice, 1500 ml water and the 6 g salt. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer with the lid partly covering the pot. Cook about 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and checking tenderness. Keep enough liquid around the solids; add a little hot water if the pot becomes dry.
  5. Add small pasta only after vegetables are nearly tender; cook for its package time and serve promptly.
  6. Check the finished texture: A vegetable-rich broth surrounds tender beans and just-cooked pasta, with distinct pieces rather than purée. Taste a spoonful after it cools slightly; extra salt, oil or toppings are optional and change the nutrition estimate. Stir the whole pot before dividing into six equal portions.

Notes

Contains wheat (gluten) from the pasta. Use seasonal zucchini in place of green beans and add it later because it softens faster. Estimated per one-sixth of the completed batch, using edible input weights and USDA SR Legacy records. Soup liquid is retained; evaporation changes portion weight rather than batch nutrient totals. Beans are modeled as cooked without salt; canned brands change sodium. No laboratory measurement or vitamin-retention calculation is claimed. Optional additions are excluded.

About Sofia

Sofia Merraki is a Greek-Italian home cook with a degree in Nutrition Science. Her cooking background spans Greek and Neapolitan family kitchens. She is a nutrition graduate, not a licensed Registered Dietitian.

Read Sofia’s story · How recipes are developed and tested

★★★★★

Did You Make This?

Leave a star rating and a comment below — it helps other readers find the recipe, and it tells Sofia what to develop next.

Sofia Meraki

Sofia Meraki

Home Cook & Nutrition Graduate

Greek-Italian home cook with a degree in nutrition. I test every recipe in my own kitchen until it works on a weeknight — then I tell you what the research actually says about it.

Read my story →

Get New Recipes By Email

New recipes and the occasional Mediterranean-diet guide, sent only when there's something worth sending.

This post is for general information and isn't personalized nutrition advice. See our Disclaimer.

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating